Is HIDDEN VALLEY, OVEN ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN SANDWICH SPREAD & DIP, GARLIC PARMESAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • lactose
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured milk
  • whey powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, PARMESAN, ASIAGO, ROMANO AND CHEDDAR CHEESE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED WHITE BEAN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR (SOY), SUGAR, SALT, WITH SORBIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VINEGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, SORBITOL, LACTOSE, BUTTERMILK, WHEY POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM

Check HIDDEN VALLEY, OVEN ROASTED GARLIC PARMESAN SANDWICH SPREAD & DIP, GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping