Is Hide Malaysian Coconut Beef Curry with Brown Rice 380g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef extract
  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • beef bones
  • milk
  • low fat soft cheese
  • skimmed milk
  • beef
  • +1 more

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pearl Barley and Long Grain Brown Rice Mix (31%) [Water, Pearl Barley , Long Grain Brown Rice, Concentrated Vegetable Juice (Beetroot, Onion, Carrot, Leek), Lemon Zest, Salt], Cooked Marinated Beef (14%) [Beef, Garlic Purée, Mustard Flour, Sea Salt, Spices], Butternut Squash, Spinach, Water, Cavolo Nero, Sweet Potato, Green Lentils, Skimmed Milk , Chestnut Mushroom, Onion, Tomato Paste, Low Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Lemongrass, Galangal, Red Chilli Purée, Dark Muscovado Sugar, Lime Leaf, Mustard Flour, Coconut Extract, Mustard Seeds, Spices, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Beef Stock [Beef Bones, Water, Beef Extract, Beef Fat, Beef], Yeast Extract Powder, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Purée, Salt, Fermented Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Sea Salt, Sugar, Concentrated Onion Juice

Check Hide Malaysian Coconut Beef Curry with Brown Rice 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep