Is Hide Malaysian Coconut Beef Curry with Brown Rice 380g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- beef extract
- beef bones
- beef stock
- beef
- cooked marinated beef
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Pearl Barley and Long Grain Brown Rice Mix (31%) [Water, Pearl Barley , Long Grain Brown Rice, Concentrated Vegetable Juice (Beetroot, Onion, Carrot, Leek), Lemon Zest, Salt], Cooked Marinated Beef (14%) [Beef, Garlic Purée, Mustard Flour, Sea Salt, Spices], Butternut Squash, Spinach, Water, Cavolo Nero, Sweet Potato, Green Lentils, Skimmed Milk , Chestnut Mushroom, Onion, Tomato Paste, Low Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Lemongrass, Galangal, Red Chilli Purée, Dark Muscovado Sugar, Lime Leaf, Mustard Flour, Coconut Extract, Mustard Seeds, Spices, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Beef Stock [Beef Bones, Water, Beef Extract, Beef Fat, Beef], Yeast Extract Powder, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Purée, Salt, Fermented Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Sea Salt, Sugar, Concentrated Onion Juice
Check Hide Malaysian Coconut Beef Curry with Brown Rice 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hide Malaysian Coconut Beef Curry with Brown Rice 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
QUINOA & BROWN RICE WITH GARLIC
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
About this product
Meat · Frozen


