Is Higgidy Spinach & Abergavenny Goat's Cheese Tortilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • double cream
  • cheese
  • dried skimmed milk
  • goat's cheese
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • potato mature cheddar cheese
  • butter
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Free Range Whole Egg, Potato Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Whole Milk, Sautéed Onion (Onions, Rapeseed Oil), Spinach (6%), Goat's Cheese (Milk) (5%), Water, Cornflour, Parsley, Dijon Mustard, Lemon Juice, Double Cream (Milk), Salt, Dried Skimmed Milk, Black Pepper, Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Onion Purée, Cheese (Milk), Mustard Powder, White Pepper, Nutmeg

Check Higgidy Spinach & Abergavenny Goat's Cheese Tortilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Higgidy Spinach & Abergavenny Goat's Cheese Tortilla is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go