Is High Liner Signature Cuts Haddock Beer Battered Fillets Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- beer
- toasted wheat crumbs
- barley malt
- barley
- wheat
- flour
- wheat starch
- dextrin
- natural beer flavour
beer
Dietitian noteBeer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Haddock, Water, Beer, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Flour (wheat, Corn), Canola Oil, Wheat Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Sugars (sugar, Maltodextrin, Dextrin, Barley Malt), Salt, Soy Protein, Modified Palm Oil, Baking Powder, Seasonings (spices, Torula Yeast, Citric Acid), Sodium Phosphate (to Retain Moisture), Natural Beer Flavour, Modified Cellulose, Annatto. Contains Haddock (fish), Barley, Wheat and Soy.
Check High Liner Signature Cuts Haddock Beer Battered Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High Liner Signature Cuts Haddock Beer Battered Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
McCain™ Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Potatoes 22 oz. Bag
Great Value Crispy Battered Fish Fillets, 10 count, 19 oz
Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen)
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


