Is High Liner Signature Cuts Haddock Beer Battered Fillets Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Haddock, Water, Beer, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Flour (wheat, Corn), Canola Oil, Wheat Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Sugars (sugar, Maltodextrin, Dextrin, Barley Malt), Salt, Soy Protein, Modified Palm Oil, Baking Powder, Seasonings (spices, Torula Yeast, Citric Acid), Sodium Phosphate (to Retain Moisture), Natural Beer Flavour, Modified Cellulose, Annatto. Contains Haddock (fish), Barley, Wheat and Soy.
Check High Liner Signature Cuts Haddock Beer Battered Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open High Liner Signature Cuts Haddock Beer Battered Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
McCain™ Craft Beer Thin Cut Battered Potatoes 22 oz. Bag
Great Value Crispy Battered Fish Fillets, 10 count, 19 oz
Van de Kamp's Crispy Beer Battered 100% Whole Fish Fillets,19.1 oz. 10-Count (frozen)
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


