Is High Protect Nut & Seeds Granola Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour
  • soya protein isolate
  • soya protein crisps
  • soya protein flakes

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat flakes (38%), soya protein flakes (12%) (soya protein isolate, rice flour, oat flour, barley flour, brown rice syrup), soya protein crisps (12%) (soya protein isolate, rice semolina, soya flour, salt), pumpkin seeds (7%), concentrated apple juice, rapeseed oil, oat bran, black treacle, chicory fibre, peanuts (3%), desiccated coconut, fructose, cashew nuts, whole almonds, flavouring

Check High Protect Nut & Seeds Granola against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go