Is High protein Carmel crispy mini bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cocoa butter whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate belgrum
  • butter
  • e422
  • vegetable glycerine
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (37%) (Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Butter Whole MILK Powder, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier SOYA Lecithin (E322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Caramal (328 Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed MILK (MILK, Sugar), Palm Oil Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine (E422), Sugar, Butter (MILK), Emulsifier: SOYA Lecithin (E322), Salt), Proje in Crispy LK Prode Concentrate, Rice Starch), Organic Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Salt "Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. ALLERGY ADVICE: See ingredients in BOLD. May contain traces of wheat, nuts, peanuts, egg & sulphites. Milk Chocolate contain cocoa solids 34% minimum. Origin of Caramel UK, Milk Chocolate Belgrum.

Check High protein Carmel crispy mini bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go