Is HIGH PROTEIN FRUIT & NUT BAR, TROPICAL FRUIT MACADAMIA NUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- hydrolyzed collagen
- natural flavor
- glycerin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), GLYCERIN, ISOMALTO OLIGOSACCHARIDE SYRUP, HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, VEGETABLE OIL, CELLULOSE POWDER), PAPAYA (PAPAYA, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, CELLULOSE POWDER), MACADAMIAS, MANGO (MANGO, CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, WATER, DEHYDRATED COCONUT, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CITRIC ACID, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ALMOND BUTTER.
Check HIGH PROTEIN FRUIT & NUT BAR, TROPICAL FRUIT MACADAMIA NUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HIGH PROTEIN FRUIT & NUT BAR, TROPICAL FRUIT MACADAMIA NUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


