Is Hikari Shinshu Shiro Miso Soy Free?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that dissolves easily; commonly used to make miso soup, sauces, dressings, marinades, and glazes. Reviewers note consistent quality, subtle umami, and good value for everyday cooking, praising its versatility and ease of incorporation into both traditional and modern recipes, reliable performance.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that dissolves easily; commonly used to make miso soup, sauces, dressings, marinades, and glazes. Reviewers note consistent quality, subtle umami, and good value for everyday cooking, praising its versatility and ease of incorporation into both traditional and modern recipes, reliable performance.
Ingredients
water, soybeans, rice, salt, alcohol.
Check Hikari Shinshu Shiro Miso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hikari Shinshu Shiro Miso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Spreadable


