Is Hill Country Fare Cream Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • reduced fat ice cream
  • milk
  • whole milk powder

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Ice Cream (milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Whey, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Artificial And Natural Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Vitamin A Palmitate, Annatto Extract [color], Caramel Color), Coating (coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Artificial Flavor). Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Hill Country Fare Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go