Is Hill Country Fare Ground Beef 73% Lean Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ground beef
ground beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ground Beef.
Check Hill Country Fare Ground Beef 73% Lean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Ground Beef 73% Lean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Country Archer Provisions Grass-Fed Beef Stick Minis Original
Beyond Meat Beyond Beef Plant Based Ground Beef - 16 Oz.
Beyond Beef Plant-Based Ground
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Ground Beef 73% Lean is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


