Is Hill Country Fare Honey Wheat Bread Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, HONEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CRACKED WHEAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT BRAN, MOLASSES, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES.
Check Hill Country Fare Honey Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill Country Fare Honey Wheat Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Schar Bread Crumbs Gluten Free Wheat Free
Where to buy
Hill Country Fare Honey Wheat Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


