Is Hillcrest Gluten Free Baked Bars Apple & Cinnamon Dairy Free?

Description
Apple-cinnamon flavored baked bars deliver a pronounced fruit-and-spice taste with a soft, slightly chewy interior and a lightly crisp exterior. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or on-the-go snack, reviewers note consistent flavor and portability, with occasional comments about variability in sweetness and occasional dryness in some batches, overall satisfaction.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Apple-cinnamon flavored baked bars deliver a pronounced fruit-and-spice taste with a soft, slightly chewy interior and a lightly crisp exterior. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or on-the-go snack, reviewers note consistent flavor and portability, with occasional comments about variability in sweetness and occasional dryness in some batches, overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
Gluten-free Flour (18%) (maize Starch, Modified Starch (1412) Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifier [322 (soy)], Thickeners (415, 412, 464), Potato Starch), Butter [cream (milk)], Apple Flavoured Pieces (16%) [apple Puree Concentrate, Invert Sugar, Sugar, Humectant (422), Vegetable Fibre, Gelling Agent (440), Acidity Regulator (296), Natural Flavour], Sorghum Flakes (13%), Sugar, Golden Syrup (5%), Desiccated Coconut [coconut, Preservative (223)], Brown Sugar, Vegetable Fibre, Inulin, Natural Flavours, Cinnamon, Salt, Emulsifier [322 (soy)], Raising Agents (500, 450), Egg Powder. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy. May Contain Sulphites.
Check Hillcrest Gluten Free Baked Bars Apple & Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillcrest Gluten Free Baked Bars Apple & Cinnamon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


