Is Hill's Premium Meats Double Smoked Thick Sliced Bacon Vegetarian?

Description
Double-smoked, thick-cut bacon offers pronounced distinct smoky flavor and a hearty, slightly chewy texture that crisps along edges when fried or baked. Common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and pasta. Reviewers often cite robust smoke intensity, satisfying thickness, consistent cooking performance, and occasional comments about saltiness, firmness, and aroma.
Why it's not vegetarian
- derived from pork
- bacon
- natural smoke flavor
- water
derived from pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Double-smoked, thick-cut bacon offers pronounced distinct smoky flavor and a hearty, slightly chewy texture that crisps along edges when fried or baked. Common uses include breakfast plates, sandwiches, salads, and pasta. Reviewers often cite robust smoke intensity, satisfying thickness, consistent cooking performance, and occasional comments about saltiness, firmness, and aroma.
Ingredients
Bacon, Cured With: Water, Salt, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sugar, Spice Extractives, Sodium Nitrite
Check Hill's Premium Meats Double Smoked Thick Sliced Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hill's Premium Meats Double Smoked Thick Sliced Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED WHITE BREAD, 22 OZ
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Where to buy
Hill's Premium Meats Double Smoked Thick Sliced Bacon is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


