No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is HILLSHIRE FARM Snacking Small Plates, Hot Calabrese Salame Deli Lunch Meat with Gouda Cheese, 2.76 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Spicy, savory salame contrasts with mild, creamy Gouda, offering a firm yet yielding bite suited to quick snacks, packed lunches, or charcuterie plates; reviewers commonly note bold flavor, satisfying texture, convenient single-serve packaging, and portability, while some comment on portion size and shelf-life, with widely varying perceptions of overall value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hot Calabrese Salame: Pork, Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Spices, Rosemary Extract, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Oleoresin Paprika, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate. Pasteurized Process Pepper Jack Cheese: Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Skim Milk, Whey, Sodium Phosphates, Green And Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Casein, Sorbic Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Enzymes. Toasted Rounds: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, 2% Or Less Of Canola And/Or Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Yeast.

Check HILLSHIRE FARM Snacking Small Plates, Hot Calabrese Salame Deli Lunch Meat with Gouda Cheese, 2.76 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HILLSHIRE FARM Snacking Small Plates, Hot Calabrese Salame Deli Lunch Meat with Gouda Cheese, 2.76 oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Slice

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryPeppery
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich
Gluten Free? HILLSHIRE FARM Snacking Small Plates, Hot Calabrese Salame Deli Lunch Meat with Gouda Cheese, 2.76 oz | Spoonful