Is Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Black Forest Ham, 16 oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • salt, dextrose, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings
  • citric acid
  • sugar
  • natural flavorings
  • vinegar

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat Black Forest Ham 16 oz is highly regarded for its great taste, good flavor, and ability to enhance sandwiches. People appreciate its ease of separating into slices, making it convenient for quick snacks or assembling sandwiches. With positive feedback on its taste and versatility, this ham has become a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and convenient lunch option. (Product details: Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat Black Forest Ham 16 oz)

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ham, water, vinegar, contains 2% or less: salt, dextrose, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings (including celery juice powder), sugar, sea salt, citric acid, to preserve quality

Check Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Black Forest Ham, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Black Forest Ham, 16 oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerSafewaySmith'sVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep