Is Hilo Life Piece a Pizza Crispy Mozzarella Cheese & Walnuts Snack Mix, Piece a Pizza Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WALNUT PIECES, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PIZZA SEASONING (BUTTERMILK POWDER, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MOZZARELLA CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY POWDER, ACACIA GUM, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SUNFLOWER OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR]), SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check Hilo Life Piece a Pizza Crispy Mozzarella Cheese & Walnuts Snack Mix, Piece a Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go