Is Hilo Life Piece a Pizza Crispy Mozzarella Cheese & Walnuts Snack Mix, Piece a Pizza Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WALNUT PIECES, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PIZZA SEASONING (BUTTERMILK POWDER, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MOZZARELLA CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY POWDER, ACACIA GUM, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SUNFLOWER OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR]), SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check Hilo Life Piece a Pizza Crispy Mozzarella Cheese & Walnuts Snack Mix, Piece a Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hilo Life Piece a Pizza Crispy Mozzarella Cheese & Walnuts Snack Mix, Piece a Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
UNCURED PEPPERONI MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, UNCURED PEPPERONI, PARMESAN CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI
Cappello's, Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese Pizza, 11 Ounce
MOZZARELLA CHEESE IN A CRISPY GOLDEN BREADING STICKS, MOZZARELLA CHEESE
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
About this product
Snack · Pouch


