Is Hissho Blazing California Roll (not Available Before 11:00 Am Daily) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cochineal extract
  • crab flavor
  • alaska pollock
  • fish protein
  • imitation crab
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta

cochineal extract

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sushi Rice (White Rice, Water), Imitation Crab (Water, Fish Protein [Alaska Pollock, Sugar], Modified Tapioca Starch [Acetylated Di-Starch Phosphate], Wheat Starch, Soybean Oil, Potato Starch, Sugar, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Crab Flavor, Color [Cochineal Extract, Paprika Oleoresin]), Cucumber, Avocado, Vinegar (Sugar, Grain Vinegar, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Molasses]), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium EDTA [Used To Protect Quality], Natural Flavors), Sriracha Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Salt, Red Chiles Puree, Carrot Fiber, Water, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder, Garlic Puree, Natural Flavors [Soy], Xanthan Gum [Thickener], Spice, Smoked Paprika), Chili Oil (Soybean Oil, Chili), Seaweed, Sesame Seeds, Sushi Ginger (Ginger, Water, Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Wasabi (Water, Natural Wasabi [Mustard, Corn Flour, Horseradish, Spirulina]), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol).

Check Hissho Blazing California Roll (not Available Before 11:00 Am Daily) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hissho Blazing California Roll (not Available Before 11:00 Am Daily) is available at 2 retailers

KrogerPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go