Is Hodo Soy Beanery, Tofu Cubes Southern Barbecue Organic, 8 Ounce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic hodo tofu
- soy
- soybeans
- soybean oil
- hodo tofu
organic hodo tofu
Dietitian noteTofu, also known as bean curd, is a protein-rich food made by coagulating soy milk and pressing the resulting curds into firm blocks. It must be excluded from a soy-free diet because it contains intact soy proteins that can trigger allergic or immune-mediated reactions in sensitive individuals. Additionally, its concentrated soy isoflavones may interfere with certain hormonal therapies or dietary protocols designed to limit phytoestrogen exposure.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hodo Tofu (Organic), (Water, Soybeans (Organic), Calcium Sulfate), Soybean Oil (Organic), BBQ Blend (Organic) (Onion Powder (Organic), Garlic Powder (Organic), Smoked Paprika (Organic), Black Pepper (Organic), Cayenne (Organic), Smoke Powder (Potato Maltodextrin, Smoke Flavor, Silicone Dioxide), Salt, Tomato Paste (Organic) (Tomato Paste (Organic) & Citric Acid), Sugar (Organic).
Check Hodo Soy Beanery, Tofu Cubes Southern Barbecue Organic, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hodo Soy Beanery, Tofu Cubes Southern Barbecue Organic, 8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hodo Soy Beanery, Tofu Cubes Southern Barbecue Organic, 8 Ounce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Cube


