Is HOLIDAY SIDES POULTRY GRAVY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken base
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
- dextrose
chicken base
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, DEXTROSE, POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARROT AND ONION JUICE CONCENTRATES]), WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check HOLIDAY SIDES POULTRY GRAVY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOLIDAY SIDES POULTRY GRAVY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet
Heinz Home-Style Roasted Turkey Gravy, 12 oz Jar
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Brown Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


