Is Home Chef Meal Kit Broccoli-Cheddar Crusted Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- food starch
- modified food starch
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Russet Potatoes, Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts (Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast Fillets With Rib Meat Containing Up To 10% Solution Of Water, Food Starch And Salt), Broccoli Florets, Shredded Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Cellulose (Anti-caking Agents)), Light Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Guar Gum, Modified Food Starch, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, Ingredient Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Grated Parmesan (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Garlic Clove Russet Potatoes, Garlic Clove
Check Home Chef Meal Kit Broccoli-Cheddar Crusted Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Home Chef Meal Kit Broccoli-Cheddar Crusted Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Where to buy
Home Chef Meal Kit Broccoli-Cheddar Crusted Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Unknown


