Is Home Chef Meal Kits Garlic Pepper Chicken With Honey BBQ and Broccoli Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • skinless chicken breast fillets
  • bacon bits
  • boneless skinless chicken breasts
  • cured with water
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli Florets, Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts (boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Fillets, Containing Up To 10% Solution Of Water, Food Starch And Salt), Shredded Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color}], Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Smoky Bbq Sauce (brown Sugar, Ketchup [tomato Concentrate, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavors], Filtered Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Mustard [distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices, Garlic Powder], Tomato Paste, Natural Smoke Flavor, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Apple Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce [distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sea Salt, Sugar, Spices (celery), Tamarind], Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Allspice, Paprika, Black Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Cayenne Pepper), Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Whole Eggs, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Egg Yolk Solids, Calcium Disodium Edta [added To Protect Flavor], Natural Flavors [contains Mustard]), Bacon Bits (bacon [cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey), Honey, Garlic Pepper (dehydrated Vegetables [garlic, Onion, Parsley], Sugar, Spices Including Pepper, Bell Peppers, And Rice Concentrate [to Prevent Caking],. Contains: Milk, Eggs.

Check Home Chef Meal Kits Garlic Pepper Chicken With Honey BBQ and Broccoli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunch