Is HOME STYLE BAKED BEANS WITH EXTRA MOLASSES, PORK & SAVORY SPICES, HOME STYLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salt pork
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

salt pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BAKED SMALL PEA BEANS IN SAUCE CONTAINING WATER, SUGAR, SALT, MOLASSES, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, ONION POWDER, SALT PORK, SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR (SULFITES), SEASONING BLEND (DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL), GARLIC POWDER.

Check HOME STYLE BAKED BEANS WITH EXTRA MOLASSES, PORK & SAVORY SPICES, HOME STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep