Is HOME STYLE BAKED BEANS WITH EXTRA MOLASSES, PORK & SAVORY SPICES, HOME STYLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- salt pork
- natural flavor
- dextrose
salt pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: BAKED SMALL PEA BEANS IN SAUCE CONTAINING WATER, SUGAR, SALT, MOLASSES, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, ONION POWDER, SALT PORK, SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR (SULFITES), SEASONING BLEND (DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL), GARLIC POWDER.
Check HOME STYLE BAKED BEANS WITH EXTRA MOLASSES, PORK & SAVORY SPICES, HOME STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOME STYLE BAKED BEANS WITH EXTRA MOLASSES, PORK & SAVORY SPICES, HOME STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
About this product
Meat · Can


