Is HOME STYLE ROASTED TURKEY GRAVY, HOME STYLE ROASTED TURKEY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • less of bleached wheat flour
  • yeast extract
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavor

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory roasted-turkey flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that thickens slightly when heated. Commonly used to top mashed potatoes, stuffing, roasted poultry and casseroles. Reviewers often note convenient preparation and authentic taste; some report variations in thickness and occasional excess salt, while others appreciate its ready-to-serve ease during holiday meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Broth, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Cooked White Turkey, Yeast Extract, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Nonfat Dry Milk, Turkey Powder, Natural Flavor, Corn Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Torula Yeast, Turkey Fat, Pectin, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Corn Oil, Citric Acid, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, Extractive Of Paprika, Black Pepper, Mono And Diglycerides, Soybean Oil, Turkey Broth, Soybean Oil

Check HOME STYLE ROASTED TURKEY GRAVY, HOME STYLE ROASTED TURKEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HOME STYLE ROASTED TURKEY GRAVY, HOME STYLE ROASTED TURKEY is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishToppingMeal Prep