Is Homefree Crunchy Chocolate Mint Mini Cookies Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten proteins
gluten proteins
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Whole Oat Flour, Cane Sugar, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Demerara Sugar, Non-alkalized Cocoa Powder, Organic Tapioca Starch, Apple Juice Concentrate, Peppermint Extract, Baking Soda (sodium Bicarbonate), Pure Vanilla Extract, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Cream Of Tartar, Rosemary Extract. Made On Shared Lines With Soy Lecithin. Made In A Dedicated Facility Containing No Peanuts, No Tree Nuts, No Eggs, No Dairy, No Fish, No Shellfish, No Wheat No Gluten, And No Sesame. We Carefully Source Ingredients And Test For Peanut, Almond, Soy, Milk And Gluten Proteins.
Check Homefree Crunchy Chocolate Mint Mini Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homefree Crunchy Chocolate Mint Mini Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


