Is HOMESTYLE COLESLAW, HOMESTYLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavoring

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CABBAGE, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION), SUGAR, CARROTS, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR AND FILTERED WATER), DEHYDRATED ONION, TARRAGON VINEGAR (WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CIDER VINEGAR, FILTERED WATER, NATURAL FLAVORING, AND OIL OF TARRAGON), LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE] AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVE COLOR], LEMON OIL), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ONION POWDER.

Check HOMESTYLE COLESLAW, HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyTangySweetVinegary
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwich