Is HOMESTYLE COLESLAW, HOMESTYLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CABBAGE, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION), SUGAR, CARROTS, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR AND FILTERED WATER), DEHYDRATED ONION, TARRAGON VINEGAR (WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CIDER VINEGAR, FILTERED WATER, NATURAL FLAVORING, AND OIL OF TARRAGON), LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE] AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVE COLOR], LEMON OIL), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ONION POWDER.
Check HOMESTYLE COLESLAW, HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE COLESLAW, HOMESTYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Pouch


