Is HOMESTYLE MEATLOAF Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • ground beef
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, GROUND BEEF (85/15), BABY STEMMED CARROTS, SHALLOTS, PANKO (WHEAT FLOUR, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, SALT, YEAST) KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), BEEF STOCK (BEEF STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BEEF FAT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT AND XANTHAN GUM), FLOUR, MEATLOAF SEASONING (GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, THYME, BASIL), GARLIC

Check HOMESTYLE MEATLOAF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchSandwich