Is HOMESTYLE STUFFING Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 11 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cultured whey
  • dried whey
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • vitamin b1
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF CHICKEN INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], DRIED WHEY [MILK], NATURAL FLAVORING, TURMERIC, CHICKEN FAT, EXTRACT OF ROSEMARY [NATURAL FLAVORING], HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT), TURKEY BROTH (WATER, ROASTED TURKEY MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL TURKEY JUICES, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN [CORN], SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORING, DRIED WHEY [MILK], CARAMEL COLOR), BREAD CUBES (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], ROSEMARY EXTRACTIVES TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), CELERY, ONION, MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEASONING (SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR [DEXTROSE, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT], CULTURED WHEY), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SPICE, TURMERIC.

Check HOMESTYLE STUFFING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepBaking