Is HONEY ALMOND ANCIENT GRAINS BLEND OF WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RICE, SOY, ANCIENT GRAINS, SORGHUM & BLACK RICE FLAKES WITH HONEY & ALMOND PROTEIN CEREAL, HONEY ALMOND ANCIENT GRAINS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b1
  • +3 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT, SUGAR, RICE, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SORGHUM, BLACK RICE, ALMONDS, WHEAT BRAN, HONEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check HONEY ALMOND ANCIENT GRAINS BLEND OF WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RICE, SOY, ANCIENT GRAINS, SORGHUM & BLACK RICE FLAKES WITH HONEY & ALMOND PROTEIN CEREAL, HONEY ALMOND ANCIENT GRAINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go