Is Honey garlic cooking sauce, Chinese Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Honey garlic cooking sauce Chinese is a gluten-free and low-fat product. It is imported from Canada and known for its popularity among people. The sauce's details include its ability to add a delicious flavor to Chinese dishes without any gluten content. Furthermore, it is a healthy choice due to its low-fat content. Imported from Canada, this sauce has gained a reputation for being well-loved by many individuals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Honey, Molasses, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Caramel, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Glucose Solids, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Dimethylpolysiloxane (Antifoaming Agent), Contains: Soy

Check Honey garlic cooking sauce, Chinese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Honey garlic cooking sauce, Chinese is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHoneySavorySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep