Is Honey Garlic Flavor Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • isolated soy protein
  • soy protein
  • textured vegetable protein
  • hydrated textured vegetable protein

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PLANT-BASED CHICK'N: HYDRATED TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY PROTEIN, WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT PROTEIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE]), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, PEA PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, ENZYME, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, POTATO STARCH. SAUCE: GARLIC SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], GARLIC POWDER, AGAVE, RICE VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), WATER, GARLIC, SPICES.

Check Honey Garlic Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking