Is Honey Maid Graham Wafers, 400g (Imported from Canada) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, toasty-flavored wafers provide a crisp yet slightly crumbly texture, commonly eaten as a snack, used for s'mores, dunked in beverages, or crushed to form dessert crusts and toppings; customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor and crunch, convenience of the 400g import packaging, and occasional broken pieces during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate Vitamin B1 , Riboflavin Vitamin B2 , Folic Acid), Graham Flour (Whole Grain Wheat Flour), Sugar, Soybean And/Or Canola Oil, Honey, Leavening (Baking Soda And/Or Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor

Check Honey Maid Graham Wafers, 400g (Imported from Canada) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Honey Maid Graham Wafers, 400g (Imported from Canada) is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetro

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingSandwich