Is Honey Mustard Flavored Snack Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY MUSTARD AND ONION FLAVORED SOURDOUGH PRETZEL PIECES (SOURDOUGH PRETZELS [WHEAT FLOUR, CORN OIL, SALT, MALT SYRUP, HONEY, BAMBOO FIBER, YEAST, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, CANOLA OIL, SEASONING [SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, ONION POWLER, SALT, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, HONEY SOLIDS, MUSTARD SOLIDS (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC (COLOR)), GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), VINEGAR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN {COLOR]]), RYE CHIPS (WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, RYE FLOUR, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST [YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID), SUGAR, CARAWAY SEED, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER [MOLASSES, VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING [SUGAR, HONEY, WHEAT STARCH, BULGUR WHEAT, TACK BLEND [MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUMI, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, HONEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM), HONEY GLAZED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, HONEY, PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT), SEASONED CHICKPEAS (CHICKPEAS, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOR], MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC OIL), SEASONING (SUGAR, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGARI, HONEY POWDER IMALTODEXTRIN, HONEY, SALT, MUSTARD, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC [COLOR]). CONTAINS MILK, ALMONDS, PEANUTS, WHEAT, SOY AND SESAME. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF BRAZIL NUTS, CASHEWS, COCONUT, HAZELNUTS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PECANS, PINE NUTS, PISTACHIOS AND WALNUTS.

Check Honey Mustard Flavored Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
HoneySweetSavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go