Is HONEY NUT O'S SWEETENED TOASTED OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT O'S Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, nutty flavor with toasted oat notes and a crisp toasted texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten cold with milk, as a spoonable snack, or sprinkled over yogurt. Reviewers commonly praise its crunchy initial bite and flavor consistency, while some note it can become soggy if left too long.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat germ
- whole oat flour
- wheat starch
wheat germ
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, nutty flavor with toasted oat notes and a crisp toasted texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten cold with milk, as a spoonable snack, or sprinkled over yogurt. Reviewers commonly praise its crunchy initial bite and flavor consistency, while some note it can become soggy if left too long.
Ingredients
Whole Oat Flour, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Modified Cornstarch, Honey, Brown Sugar, Salt, Wheat Germ, Tricalcium Phosphate, Tripotassium Phosphate, Molasses, Caramel Color, Almonds, Tocopherols, Canola Oil, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid), Iron (Ferrous Fumarate), Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Niacinamide, Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Bht Added To Packaging To Help Preserve Freshness
Check HONEY NUT O'S SWEETENED TOASTED OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT O'S against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY NUT O'S SWEETENED TOASTED OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT O'S in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
HONEY NUT O'S SWEETENED TOASTED OAT CEREAL, HONEY NUT O'S is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


