Is Honey, oat & flax Seven grain with quinoa crunchy bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • hard red wheat
  • rye
  • triticale
  • wheat
  • whole grain oats
  • whole oat flour
  • natural flavour
  • oat

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy bars deliver a toasted-sweet flavor with a firm, brittle texture that yields occasional chew; reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch, portable convenience, and usefulness as a quick breakfast or on-the-go snack. Some customers report occasional crumbling and variable hardness between batches, while others praise consistent taste and grab-and-go practicality overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Dried Cane Syrup, Whole Grain Blend (Whole: Barley, Buckwheat, Hard Red Wheat, Rye, Triticale, Quinoa), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Honey, Corn Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Whole Flax Seeds, Coconut, Whole Oat Flour, Sea Salt, Molasses, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Calcium Carbonate, Contains Oat, Barley, Wheat, Rye, Triticale, Soy

Check Honey, oat & flax Seven grain with quinoa crunchy bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Honey, oat & flax Seven grain with quinoa crunchy bars is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go