Is HONEY & OAT SOFT BAKED BAR, BLUEBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- calcium sulfate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BLUEBERRY FILLING (ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DRIED APPLES, ORGANIC CORN STARCH AND/OR ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, CULTURED ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE), ORGANIC STONE GROUND WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC RAISINS, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, ORGANIC SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SEA SALT.
Check HONEY & OAT SOFT BAKED BAR, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY & OAT SOFT BAKED BAR, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Snack · Bar


