Is HONEY & OAT SOFT BAKED BAR, BLUEBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • calcium sulfate

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
natural flavor
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BLUEBERRY FILLING (ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC DRIED APPLES, ORGANIC CORN STARCH AND/OR ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, CULTURED ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE), ORGANIC STONE GROUND WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC RAISINS, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, ORGANIC SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SEA SALT.

Check HONEY & OAT SOFT BAKED BAR, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityHoney
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? HONEY & OAT SOFT BAKED BAR, BLUEBERRY | Spoonful