Is HONEY ROASTED PECANS, HONEY ROASTED Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil and

soybean oil and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, glazed pecans deliver a sweet, toasted flavor and a slightly sticky exterior with a tender interior; they are commonly used for snacking, topping salads and desserts, folding into baked goods, or assembling cheese boards. Customer reviews often praise flavor and crunch while noting occasional uneven coating or stale pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PECANS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), HONEY, SALT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM.

Check HONEY ROASTED PECANS, HONEY ROASTED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing