Is Honey, Soy And Ginger Chicken Breasts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • chicken breast

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken breast (78%), honey, ginger and soy drizzle (17%) (water, honey, rice vinegar, sugar, cornflour, salt, ginger purée, garlic purée, soya beans, red chilli purée, wheat, coriander, concentrated lime juice, gelling agent (pectins), alcohol), sugar, cornflour, garlic powder, ginger powder, yeast extract, sea salt, parsley, maize maltodextrin, mushroom extract, caramelised sugar syrup, dried red peppers, black pepper, stabiliser (guar gum), salt, ground cinnamon, potato maltodextrin, rapeseed oil, paprika extract, ground fennel, ground clove, sunflower oil, garlic extract

Check Honey, Soy And Ginger Chicken Breasts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Honey, Soy And Ginger Chicken Breasts | Spoonful