Is Honey Stinger Organic Energy Gels - Strawberry Kiwi (Caffeinated) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Honey, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Green Tea Concentrate, Produced In A Facility That Processes Milk, Contains 98 % Organic

Check Honey Stinger Organic Energy Gels - Strawberry Kiwi (Caffeinated) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Honey Stinger Organic Energy Gels - Strawberry Kiwi (Caffeinated) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
GooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go