Is Honey Stinger Peanut Butta Pro 10g Whey Protein Bar, 1.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • organic whole milk powder
  • organic honey
  • cholecalciferol
  • riboflavin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • biotin
  • +5 more

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
organic whole milk powder
organic honey

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Honey, Organic Peanut Butter (Organic Peanuts, Organic Palm Oil And Salt), Organic Milk Chocolate (Organic Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Soy Lecithin Added As An Emulsifier, And Organic Vanilla), Whey Protein Isolate, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Dicalcium Phosphate, Dimagnesium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Oxide, Acetate, Zinc Oxide, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin A Palmatate, Biotin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Copper Gluconate, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk, Almonds, Soy, Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Wheat, Egg, Other Tree Nuts, Made With No Gluten-containing , 76% Organic

Check Honey Stinger Peanut Butta Pro 10g Whey Protein Bar, 1.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Honey Stinger Peanut Butta Pro 10g Whey Protein Bar, 1.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketSpud CaAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go