Is Hood® Better Taste™ Cultured Fat Free Buttermilk 1 qt. Carton Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cultured pasteurized fat free milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Fat Free Milk, Salt And Sodium Citrate.
Check Hood® Better Taste™ Cultured Fat Free Buttermilk 1 qt. Carton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hood® Better Taste™ Cultured Fat Free Buttermilk 1 qt. Carton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
College Inn Fat Free & Lower Sodium Chicken Broth 32 oz. in Resealable Carton
Too Good & Co. Vanilla Yogurt-Cultured Ultra-Filtered Low Fat Milk Product Cup, 5.3 OZ
Where to buy
Hood® Better Taste™ Cultured Fat Free Buttermilk 1 qt. Carton is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


