Is Hood® Better Taste™ Cultured Fat Free Buttermilk 1 qt. Carton Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cultured pasteurized fat free milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Fat Free Milk, Salt And Sodium Citrate.
Check Hood® Better Taste™ Cultured Fat Free Buttermilk 1 qt. Carton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hood® Better Taste™ Cultured Fat Free Buttermilk 1 qt. Carton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
College Inn Fat Free & Lower Sodium Chicken Broth 32 oz. in Resealable Carton
Too Good & Co. Vanilla Yogurt-Cultured Ultra-Filtered Low Fat Milk Product Cup, 5.3 OZ
Where to buy
Hood® Better Taste™ Cultured Fat Free Buttermilk 1 qt. Carton is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


