Is Hood Mood Struck Low-Fat Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- lowfat milk
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3.
Check Hood Mood Struck Low-Fat Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hood Mood Struck Low-Fat Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Where to buy
Hood Mood Struck Low-Fat Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


