Is Horizon Organic Shreds Monterey Jack Finely Shredded Cheese - 6oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • organic monterey jack cheese

cultured pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic monterey jack cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes [Non-animal, Rennetless]), Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)

Check Horizon Organic Shreds Monterey Jack Finely Shredded Cheese - 6oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Horizon Organic Shreds Monterey Jack Finely Shredded Cheese - 6oz is available at 3 retailers

KrogerTargetYummy

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking