Is Horleys Protein 33 Low Carb Nutrition Bar Caramel & Banana 60g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- humectant
- calcium caseinate
- natural flavour
- +1 more
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolysed Collagen, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Nuggets), No Added Sugar Protein Milk Chocolate, Maltitol, Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavour), Polydextrose, Sorbitol, Humectant (Glycerol), Maltitol, Sunflower Oil, Banana Chips, Sugar Free Caramel Flavoured Chips, Caramel Iv, Salt, Natural Colours (Caramel I, Beta Carotene), Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Antioxidant (Mixed Tocopherols)
Check Horleys Protein 33 Low Carb Nutrition Bar Caramel & Banana 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Horleys Protein 33 Low Carb Nutrition Bar Caramel & Banana 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Barebells Protein Bar Caramel Cashew
88 Acres Banana Bread Protein Bar
Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable
Quest Nutrition Chocolate Chip Protein Cookie, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Soy Free, 4 Count
SALTED CARAMEL NUT PROTEIN CHEWY BAR, SALTED CARAMEL NUT
Where to buy
Horleys Protein 33 Low Carb Nutrition Bar Caramel & Banana 60g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


